top of page
Wild Scenery

Privacy Policy

I am Emma Hamilton Leatherwork. I want visitors to my website to be able to take part fully in the activities and offers I provide. I also want to make sure that when I collect information from you, I do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way I collect and use your personal information.

Please read the following carefully because by visiting my website and/or sending me your personal information you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Emma Hamilton trading as a Sole Trader under 'Emma Hamilton Leatherwork'. (referred to in this policy as "I").

 

 

Information I May Collect From You

I may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information You Give Me

You may give me information about you by filling in forms on this site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise and I will only use that information as I specifically state when you provide that information or as set out in this policy. Some examples of the information that I collect and how I use it are:

 

Email and other contact details: You may wish to contact me from time to time by sending me letters or emails or by filling in contact forms on my websites. I will only use this information to respond to your query or suggestion.

 

Information I Collect About You

With regard to each of your visits to my site I may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators from which you have visited my site or that you visit after my site; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

I will use this information:

  • to administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • to improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so

  • as part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising I serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of my site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information I Receive From Other Sources

I may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites I operate or the other services I provide. I may also receive information about you from any business partners to whom you may have given your details with permission for them to send it to me.

 

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

I may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract I enter into with them.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. I do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to my advertisers, but I may provide them with aggregate information about my users. I may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of my site.

 

I may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If I or substantially all of my assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect my rights, property, or safety or that of my customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

 

Third Party Sites

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

 

How Your Data Will Be Stored

Any of your data will be stored electronically on a password-protected computer and/or hard copies stored in a locked filing cabinet.

 

Requesting Access and/or Removal of Your Data That I Hold

At any time you may request to see any of your data that I have and you may request for this to be altered or deleted.

 

Changes To My Privacy Policy

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

 

Emma Hamilton

emmahamiltonleatherwork@gmail.com

07419 280 911

bottom of page